Workshops

Workshops will take place on September 6-7 and September 12 at the Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH) Zurich.

Important dates

Submission deadline: 15 January 2014 Notification of acceptance: 28 February 2014 Workshop submission deadlines: Please refer to each individual workshop for dates Workshop dates: 6-7, 12 September 2014 Questions regarding workshops should be sent to the Workshop Chairs (workshops@eccv2014.org).

Program


Saturday, September 6, 2014

W01 – Where Computer Vision Meets Art (VISART) [Link]

Organizers: Gustavo Carneiro (The University of Adelaide), Alessio Del Bue (Italian Institute of Technology), Joao Paulo Costeira (Instituto Superior Tecnico, Lisbon). Duration: Full day

W02 – Computer Vision in Vehicle Technology with Special Session on Micro Aerial Vehicles [Link]

Organizers: David Geronimo (KTH, Sweden), Friedrich Fraundorfer (Technische Universität München) and Davide Scaramuzza (University of Zurich) Duration: Full day

W03 – Spontaneous Facial Behavior Analysis [Link]

Organizers: Guoying Zhao (University of Oulu, Finland), Stefanos Zafeiriou (Imperial College London, UK), Matti Pietikäinen (University of Oulu, Finland), Maja Pantic (Imperial College London, UK) Duration: Full day

W04 – Consumer Depth Cameras for Computer Vision [Link]

Organizers: Andrea Fossati (ETH Zurich, Switzerland), Juergen Gall (University of Bonn, Germany), Miles Hansard (Queen Mary University London, United Kingdom) Duration: Full day

W05 – ChaLearn Looking at People: pose recovery, action/interaction, gesture recognition – Day 1 [Link]

OrganizersSergio Escalera (Computer Vision Center (UAB) and University of Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain), Jordi Gonzàlez (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona and Computer Vision Center, Catalonia, Spain)  Xavier Baró (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya and Computer Vision Center, Catalonia, Spain) Isabelle Guyon (Clopinet, Berkeley, California, USA) Jamie Shotton (Microsoft Research Cambridge, UK) Duration: Two full days (Saturday + Sunday)

W06 – Video Event Categorization, Tagging and Retrieval towards big data [Link]

Organizers: Thomas S. Huang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA), Tieniu Tan (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China), Yun Raymond Fu (Northeastern University, Boston, USA), Ling Shao (University of Sheffield, UK), Jianguo Zhang (University of Dundee, UK), Liang Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China) Duration: Full day

W07 – Computer Vision with Local Binary Patterns Variants [Link]

Organizers: Abdenour Hadid (University of Oulu), Stan Z. Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Jean-Luc Dugelay (Eurecom) Duration: Full day

W08 – Reconstruction Meets Recognition Challenge (RMRC) [Link]

Organizers: Nathan Silberman (NYU), Raquel Urtasun (University of Toronto), Andreas Geiger (MPI), Derek Hoiem (UIUC), Sanja Fidler (University of Toronto), Antonio Torralba (MIT), Rob Fergus (NYU), Philip Lenz (KIT), Jianxiong Xiao (Princeton) Duration: Full day

W09 – Visual Object Tracking Challenge [Link]

Organizers: Roman Pflugfelder (Austrian Institute of Technology), Matej Kristan (University of Ljubljana), Ales Leonardis (University of Birmingham),  Jiri Matas (Czech  Technical  University  in  Prague) Duration: Full day


 

Sunday, September 7, 2014

W05 – ChaLearn Looking at People: pose recovery, action/interaction, gesture recognition – Day 2 [Link]

Organizers: Sergio Escalera (Computer Vision Center (UAB) and University of Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain), Jordi Gonzàlez (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona and Computer Vision Center, Catalonia, Spain)  Xavier Baró (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya and Computer Vision Center, Catalonia, Spain) Isabelle Guyon (Clopinet, Berkeley, California, USA) Jamie Shotton (Microsoft Research Cambridge, UK) Duration: Two full days (Saturday + Sunday)

W10 – Computer vision + ONTology Applied Cross-disciplinary Technologies (CONTACT) [Link]

Organizers: Marco Cristani (University of Verona, Italy), Robert Ferrario (ISTC-CNR, Trento, Italy), Jason Corso (SUNY Buffalo, USA) Duration: Full day

W11 – Visual Perception of Affordances and Functional Visual Primitives for Scene Analysis [Link]

Organizers: Karthik Mahesh Varadarajan (Technical Univesity of Vienna); Alireza Fathi (Stanford University); Jürgen Gall (University of Bonn); Markus Vincze (Technical Univesity of Vienna) Duration: Full day

W12 – Graphical Models in Computer Vision [Link]

Organizers: Michael Yang (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany), Qinfeng (Javen) Shi (University of Adelaide, Australia) Sebastian Nowozin (Microsoft Research Cambridge, UK) Duration: Full day

W13 – Human-Machine Communication for Visual Recognition and Search [Link]

Organizers: Adriana Kovashka (University of Texas at Austin),  Kristen Grauman (University of Texas at Austin),  Devi Parikh (Virginia Tech) Duration: Full day

W14 – Light Fields for Computer Vision [Link]

Organizers: Jingyi Yu (University of Delaware), Bastian Goldluecke (Heidelberg University),  Rick Szeliski (Microsoft Research) Duration: Full day

W15 – Computer vision for road scene understanding and autonomous driving [Link]

Organizers: Bart Nabbe (Toyota), Raquel Urtasun (Toronto University), Matthieu Salzman (NICTA), Lars Petersson (NICTA),Jose Alvarez (NICTA),Fatih Porikli (NICTA), Gary Overett (NICTA),Nick Barnes (NICTA) Duration: Full day

W16 – Soft Biometrics [Link]

Organizers: Abdenour Hadid (University of Oulu), Paulo Lobato Correia (University of Lisbon), Thomas Moeslund (Aalborg University) Duration: Full day

W17 – THUMOS Challenge: Action Recognition with a Large Number of Classes [Link]

Organizers: Jingen Liu (SRI International), Yu-Gang Jiang (Fudan University), Amir Roshan Zamir (UCF), George Toderici (Google), Ivan Laptev (INRIA), Mubarak Shah (UCF), Rahul Sukthankar (Google Research) Duration: Full day


 

Friday, September 12, 2012

W18 – Transferring and Adapting Source Knowledge (TASK) in Computer Vision (CV) [Link]

Organizers: Antonio M. Lopez (Computer Vision Center and Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), Kate Saenko (University of Massachusetts Lowell), Francesco Orabona (Toyota Technological Institute Chicago), José Antonio Rodríguez (Xerox Research Europe), David Vázquez (Computer Vision Center), Sebastian Ramos  (Computer Vision Center and Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), Jiaolong Xu (Computer Vision Center and Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona) Duration: Full day

W19 – Visual surveillance and Re-identification [Link]

Organizers: Shaogang Gong, Queen Mary University of London, UK, Steve Maybank, Birkbeck College, University of London, UK, James Orwell, Kingston University, UK, Marco Cristani, University of Verona, IT, Kaiqi Huang, National Laboratory of Pattern Recognition, CN, Shuicheng Yan, National University of Singapore, SG Duration: Full day

W20 – Color and Photometry in Computer Vision [Link]

Organizers: Theo Gevers (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands), Arjan Gijsenij (Akzo Nobel, The Netherlands) Todd Zickler (Harvard University, USA), Jose M. Alvarez (NICTA, Australia) Duration: Afternoon

W21 – Storytelling with Images and Videos [Link]

Organizers: Gunhee Kim (Disney Research), Leonid Sigal (Disney), KristenGrauman (UT Austin), and Tamara Berg (UNC) Duration: Full day

W22 – Assistive Computer Vision and Robotics [Link]

Organizers: Giovanni Maria Farinella (Univ. of Catania, IT), Marco Leo (CNR- Institute of Optics, IT), Gerard Medioni (USC, US), Mohan Triverdi (UCSD, US) Duration: Full day

W23 – Computer Vision Problems in Plant Phenotyping [Link]

Organizers: Hanno Scharr (Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany), Sotirios Tsaftaris (IMT Lucca, Italy) Duration: Morning

W24 – Human Behavior Understanding [Link]

OrganizersAlbert Ali Salah (Boğaziçi University, Turkey), Louis-Philippe Morency (University of Southern California, US), Rita Cucchiara (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy) Duration: Full day

W25 – ImageNet Large Scale Visual Recognition Challenge (ILSVRC2014) [Link]

Organizers: Olga Russakovsky (Stanford University), Jon Krause (Stanford University), Jia Deng (University of Michigan) , Alex Berg (UNC Chapel Hill), Fei-Fei Li (Stanford University) Duration: Full day

W26 – Non-Rigid Shape Analysis and Deformable Image Alignment [Link]

Organizers: Alex Bronstein (Tel-Aviv University), Umberto Castellani (University of Verona), Maks Ovsjanikov (Ecole Polytechnique) Duration: Full day

W27 – Video Segmentation [Link]

Organizers: Fabio Galasso (MPI-Saarbrucken), Thomas Brox (University of Freiburg), Fuxin Li (Georgia Institute of Technology), James M. Rehg (Georgia Institute of Technology), Bernt Schiele (MPI-Saarbrucken) Duration: Full day

W28 – Parts and attributes [Link]

Organizers: Rogerio S. Feris (IBM), Christoph H. Lampert (IST Austria), Devi Parikh (Virginia Tech) Duration: Full day

All Workshops at a Glance

 
TITLE
Sept. 6 a.m.
p.m.
Sept. 7 a.m.
p.m.
Sept. 12 a.m.
p.m.
URL
W01Where Computer Vision Meets Art (VISART)xxLink
W02Computer Vision in Vehicle Technology with Special Session on Micro Aerial VehiclesxxLink
W03Spontaneous Facial Behavior AnalysisxxLink
W04Consumer Depth Cameras for Computer VisionxxLink
W05ChaLearn Looking at People: pose recovery, action/interaction, gesture recognitionxxxxLink
W06Video Event Categorization, Tagging and Retrieval towards big dataxxLink
W07Computer Vision with Local Binary Patterns VariantsxxLink
W08Reconstruction Meets Recognition Challenge (RMRC)xx
W09Visual Object Tracking ChallengexxLink
W10Computer vision + ONTology Applied Cross-disciplinary Technologies (CONTACT)xxLink
W11Visual Perception of Affordances and Functional Visual Primitives for Scene AnalysisxxLink
W12Graphical Models in Computer Vision xxLink
W13Human-Machine Communication for Visual Recognition and SearchxxLink
W14Light Fields for Computer VisionxxLink
W15Computer vision for road scene understanding and autonomous drivingxxLink
W16Soft BiometricsxxLink
W17Action Recognition with a Large Number of Classes xxLink
W18Transferring and Adapting Source Knowledge (TASK) in Computer Vision (CV)xxLink
W19Visual surveillance and Re-identificationxxLink
W20Color and Photometry in Computer VisionxLink
W21Storytelling with Images and VideosxxLink
W22Assistive Computer Vision and RoboticsxxLink
W23Computer Vision Problems in Plant PhenotypingxLink
W24Human Behavior UnderstandingxxLink
W25ImageNet Large Scale Visual Recognition Challenge (ILSVRC2014)xxLink
W26Non-Rigid Shape Analysis and Deformable Image AlignmentxxLink
W27Video SegmentationxxLink
W28Parts and attributesxxLink